FGS Council Membership

Chair

Robin Yates,
Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies

Members

Ed McCauley
President, University of Calgary

Angelique Saweczko
Associate Vice-Provost (Enrolment) and Registrar

Senior Associate Dean,
Graduate Studies

Donna-Marie McCafferty
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Jalel Azaiez
Senior Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Clifton Cunningham
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Tanille Shandro
President, Graduate Students' Association

Alex Paquette
Vice President (Academic), GSA

Mary Zhang
Vice President (Student Life), GSA

Kabita Baral
Vice President (Finance and Services), GSA

Christine Cao
Vice President (External), GSA

John Wright
Libraries and Cultural Resources

Graduate Program Directors

Sabrina Peric
Anthropology / Archaeology

Jean-René  Leblanc
 Art

Jana Vamosi    
Biological Sciences

Venkataraman Thangadurai    
Chemistry

Jessalynn Keller    
Communication, Media and Film

Jeffrey Boyd    
Computational Media Design

Jeffery Boyd    
Computer Science

Clem Martini    
Drama

Trevor Tombe    
Economics

Brenda Spencer (EDER)    
Education Graduate Program

Jim Field (EDER)
Education Graduate Program

Vacant (EDPS)    
Education Graduate Program

John Bertram
Engineering, Biomedical

Matthew Clarke
Engineering, Chemical and Petroleum

Markus Dann
Engineering, Civil

Abraham Fapojuwo
Engineering, Electrical and Computer

Michael Sideris (Interim)
Engineering, Geomatics

Chris Morton
Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing

Aruna Srivastava
English

Jason Johnson
Environmental Design

Mary-Ellen Tyler
School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape 

David Monteyne
Masters of Architecture, Environmental Design

Brian Moorman
Geography

Mark Strous
Geoscience

Elizabeth Ritter
German, Slavic and East Asian

Lisa Hughes
Greek and Roman Studies

Peter Sherer
Haskayne School of Business

Jaana Woiceshyn
Haskayne School of Business

Martin Halek
Haskayne School of Business

Catherine Heggerud
Haskayne School of Business

Brent Snider
Haskayne School of Business

David Marshall
History

Philip Fong
Information Security

Nicole Culos-Reed
Kinesiology

Luis Torres
Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Lyndsay Campbell
Law

Elizabeth Ritter
Linguistics

Jingjing Wu
Mathematics and Statistics

Sarah Childs
Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Jennifer Cobb
Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Janice Braun
Medicine, Biomedical Technology

Andrew Braun
Medicine, Cardiovascular Sciences

Elizabeth Oddone Paolucci
Medicine, Community Health Sciences

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Immunology

Shirin Bonni
Medicine, Medical Science

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Michael Colicos
Medicine, Neuroscience

Jeff Dunn
Medicine, Neuroscience

Jim Wright
Medicine, Pathologists' Assistant

Maureen Hiebert
Military and Strategic Studies

Laurie Radford
Music

Kathryn King-Shier
Nursing

Vahe Kehyayan
Nursing (Qatar)

Ann Levey
Philosophy

Tram Nguyen
Philosophy

Christoph Simon
Physics and Astronomy

Melanee Thomas
Political Science

Giuseppe Iaria
Psychology

Candace Konnert
Psychology, Clinical Psychology

Lisa Young
Public Policy

John Vanderspoel
Religious Studies

Anne-Marie McLaughlin
Social Work

Gina Dimitropoulos
Social Work

Liza McCoy
Sociology

Lisa Young
Sustainable Energy Development

Jacob Thundathil
Veterinary Medical Sciences

Associate Deans (Graduate Education)

George Colpitts    
Arts

Janet Groen    
Education

Nicole Culos-Reed    
Kinesiology

Lyndsay Campbell    
Law

Loren Falkenberg    
Haskayne School of Business

Tara Beattie    
Medicine

Shelley Raffin Bouchal    
Nursing

Cathy Ryan    
Science

Gopal Achari     
Schulich School of Engineering

FGS Officers

Gillian Robinson
Senior Director, Strategic Operations

Safia Nathoo 
Manager, Admissions and Records

Cathie Stiven
Manager, Graduate Awards